Orchestra

Violins | Violas | Cellos | Double Basses | Flutes | Piccolos | Oboes | English Horn | Clarinets | Bass Clarinet | Bassoons | ContraBassoon | Horns | Trumpets | Bass Trumpet | Trombones | Bass Trombones | Tuba | Timpani | Percussion | Harps | Associate Musicians

James Levine
- Music Director

Fabio Luisi
- Principal Conductor

Robert Sirinek
- Orchestra Manager
Scott Stevens
Kingsley J. Wood
- Assistant Orchestra Managers

Violins:

Nick Eanet
- Concertmaster
David Chan
- Concertmaster

Laura Hamilton
- Principal Associate Concertmaster

Nancy Wu
- Associate Concertmaster

Bruno Eicher
- Assistant Concertmaster
Wen Qian
Amy Kauffman
Ming-Feng Hsin
Yoon K. Kwon
Samuel Cohen
Caterina Szepes
Yurika Mok
Catherine Sim
Daniel Khalikov
Yang Xu
-

Sandor Balint
Shirien Taylor-Donahue
- Principal
Sylvia Danburg Volpe
- Associate Principal

Karen Marx
- Assistant Principal
Catherine Ro
- The Richard and Elizabeth Gilbert Chair, in memory of Ralph Gilbert
Katherine T. Fong
Elena Barere
Laura McGinnis
Ann Lehmann
Toni Glickman
Sarah Crocker
Jeehae Lee
Raphael Feinstein

Violas:

Michael Ouzounian
- Principal

Craig Mumm
- Associate Principal
Milan Milisavljević
- Assistant Principal

Marilyn Stroh
Désirée Elsevier
Vincent Lionti
Ira Weller
Mary Hammann
Katherine Anderson
Garrett Fischbach

Cellos:

Jerry Grossman
- Principal
The Edward E. and Betsy Z. Cohen Chair

Rafael Figueroa
- Principal
The Judith-Ann Corrente and Willem Kooyker Chair
Dorothea Figueroa
- Associate Principal
Joel Noyes
- Assistant Principal

Marian Heller
Kari Jane Docter
Julia Bruskin
James Kreger
Sam Magill

Double Basses:

Timothy Cobb
- Principal
Leigh Mesh
- Associate Principal

Jeremy McCoy
- Assistant Principal
Louis Kosma
Kingsley J. Wood
Daniel Krekeler

Flutes:

Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson
- Principal
The Lila Acheson Wallace Chair

Denis Bouriakov
- Principal
The Beth W. and Gary A. Glynn Chair, in honor of Michael Parloff
Maron Anis Khoury
Stephanie C. Mortimore

Piccolos:

Stephanie C. Mortimore
- Principal

Maron Anis Khoury

Oboes:

Elaine Douvas
- Principal

Nathan Hughes
- Principal

Susan Spector
Pedro R. Díaz

English Horn:

Pedro R. Díaz

Clarinets:

Anthony McGill
- Principal
The Karen A. and Kevin W. Kennedy Chair
Boris Allakhverdyan
- Principal

Jessica Phillips Rieske
- The Ruth and Harvey R. Miller Charitable Fund Chair

James Ognibene

Bass Clarinet:

James Ognibene
- The Jacqui and Grant Smith Chair

Bassoons:

Patricia Rogers
- Principal
William Short
- Principal
Daniel Shelly
Mark L. Romatz

ContraBassoon:

Mark L. Romatz

Horns:

Joseph Anderer
- Principal

Erik Ralske
- Principal
E. Scott Brubaker
Brad Gemeinhardt
Anne Marie Scharer
Michelle Baker
- The Rosalind Miranda Chair

Javier Gándara
Barbara Jöstlein
Julia Pilant

Trumpets:

David Krauss
- Principal
The Beth W. and Gary A. Glynn Chair

Billy R. Hunter, Jr.
- Principal

James Ross
Raymond Riccomini
Peter Bond
Denson Paul Pollard
- Bass Trumpet

Bass Trumpet:

Denson Paul Pollard

Trombones:

David Langlitz
- Principal
Demian Austin
- Principal
Weston Sprott
Steve Norrell
Denson Paul Pollard

Bass Trombones:

Steve Norrell
Denson Paul Pollard

Tuba:

Christopher John Hall

Timpani:

Duncan Patton
- Principal
The Rosalind Miranda Chair, in memory of Shirley and Hilliard (Bill) Cohen

Jason Haaheim
- Principal

Scott Stevens

Percussion:

Gregory Zuber
- Principal
Scott Stevens
Robert L. Knopper

Harps:

Deborah Hoffman
- Principal
Mariko Anraku
- Associate Principal

Associate Musicians:

Violins:

Leszek Barnat
Shem Guibbory
Lesley Heller
Ira Lieberman
Narciso Figueroa
Annamae Goldstein
Jin-Kyung Koo
Patmore Lewis
Abraham Appleman
Christoph Franzgrote
Margaret Magill
-

Violas:

Ronald E. Carbone
David Cerutti
Nardo Poy
Dov Scheindlin
-

Cellos:

Judith Currier
David Heiss
Jacqueline Mullen
Stephen Ballou
Ellen Westermann
-

Double Basses:

Jacqui Danilow
Charles Urbont
Marji Danilow
David Rosi
-

Flute:

Koren McCaffrey
-

Oboe:

Sharon Meekins
-

Clarinet:

Dean LeBlanc
-

Bassoons:

Richard Vrotney
Bernadette Zirkuli
-

Trumpet:

Frank Hosticka
-

Tuba:

Stephen M. Johns

Percussion:

Lynn R. Bernhardt
Rafael Guzman
Benjamin Harms
-

Celeste/Armonica:

Cecilia Brauer
-

Harp:

Susan Jolles
-

Guitar/Lute:

Fred Hand
-

Mandolin:

Joyce Rasmussen Balint
-